Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement

GLOBAL DOMAIN FINDER and its Affiliates information collected statement.


Personal Information is information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains in general terms how Global Domain Finder protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It also sets out the matters, which we are required to disclose to individuals under National Privacy Principles 1.3 and 1.5. The principles set out in this Global Domain Finder Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to Global Domain Finder and Affiliates and to information which we collect about you from other sources.

Collection of personal information

Where possible we will deal with you anonymously. If we do require your personal information, we generally collect it directly from you. Personal information is usually collected during the course of our relationship with you, and may be provided by you by correspondence through email, our website, telephone communications.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes matters relevant to the primary purpose for which we are collecting the information, such as:

  • your name;
  • mailing address;
  • telephone number;
  • e-mail address;

We will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, such as invoicing, reminder notices, service and domain availability, provision of information concerning Global Domain Finder and Affiliates and other products and services offered by us. We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

We may engage third party contractors to perform services for us, which involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we may engage third party contractors to maintain and monitor our customer and user databases. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other people's information which you provide to us

If you provide personal information to us about someone else you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that we can collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described above without being required to do anything else under relevant privacy laws. You should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the contents of this Privacy as those matters relate to them.

Accuracy, completeness and currency of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

Security of your personal information

Personal information that we hold is stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data. We protect any personal information in any form from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

Physical security is maintained over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.

Cookies

When you visit this Site, you can browse the Site and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our Site, we use "cookies" to track your visit. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.